:: User Login ::    :: Create User Account ::

Saturday August 18 2018 

Featured Sponsors United Tires Kennedy Industries, Inc. Militia Wrestling Club Aldo's Pizza Cafe SEPA Wrestling Weis Market Sullivan's Scrap Metals

08693 visitors
since September 12, 2017


RSS Feed

The Donohue Report


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 
Kurt Meister Invitational Tournament - Dec. 20th, 2014
Dec 2, 2014, 8:36 pm

On Dec. 20th, 2014 the Wood Wrestling team will be hosting The Kurt Meister Invitational Tournament.  Kurt Meister was a proud supporter of the Archbishop Wood Wrestling Team, a parent of 2 Wood Wrestlers (now coaches).  He generosity volunteered to do whatever was needed to help out the program including building two different wrestling rooms.  Kurt Meister passed away in Feb. 2012.  Only days before, he was in the stands cheering Wood Wrestlers on at the PCL Individual Tournament.  Please come out a cheer on the Vikings as we host our 1st individual tournament in over 7 year.  We know Kurt will be. 

 

 

Kurt Meister Invitational Wrestling Tournament

 

DATE:Saturday December 20th, 2014

 

 

LOCATION:Archbishop Wood HS

655 York Rd.  Warminster, PA 19876

 

 

TEAMS: Archbishop Ryan, Archbishop Wood, Bensalem, 

George Washington, Martin Luther King, Northeast HS,

Pottsgrove HS, & Salisbury Township

 

FORMAT:Varsity 8 team individual tournament worth 2 competition 

    points.

 - We will wrestle out to 7th place.

 - All bouts in North Gym

J.V. - Madison system round robin (2 bouts guaranteed)

- All bouts in South Gym

 

RULES:PIAA Rules and Eligibility requirements.

 

AWARDS:Varsity 1st, 2nd, & 3rd 

Outstanding Wrestler 

Team Champion  & Runner up.

NO JV AWARDS

 

ENTRY FEE:  Admission is Free but donations to the Kurt Meister Fund are 

highly encouraged.  Food Concessions & T-Shirts will be made available through out the day.

 

 

SCHEDULE:Weigh-ins 7am-8am

Wrestling begins at 9am


2014-15 Team Wrestle-Offs
Nov 12, 2014, 7:15 pm

Attention Wrestlers

Saturday November 22nd - Wrestle Offs 

Check the rules for what is going on.  It looks like could have upto 45 matches or more.

Weigh In at 7:30 (5+ weight allowence) 

Wrestling to start soon after - Two mats in the main gym - PIAA officials 

All wrestlers are expected to be there as we will practice right after

Wrestlers will be needed for clean up

No one except wrestlers are allowed in the gym (Parent's/Family/Friends)

Let Coach Reilly know by Monday what weight you want to wrestle off at. 

 


Remember
Oct 18, 2014, 9:13 pm

On Saturday Oct. 18th, the wrestling team came out to train, compete and pickup some more hardware.  The team ran in the Remember R.Kelly 5K in memory of Rich Kelly, former longtime teacher and wrestling supporte at Archbishop Wood HS.  We were well represented with 17 runners and many award winners.   please check here for photos.

 

Congrates to all our wrestlers all of whom finished in the top 60.  

Chad Haegele 1st OVERALL (19:34)

Alex Shaffer 1st 15-19yr & 5th OVERALL (21:55)

Brett Yoos 2nd 15-19yr

Greg McFadden 3rd 15-19yr

Max Shaffer 1st 14&Under (23:25)

Graham Demkovitz 3rd 14&Under

Coach Tommy Bisset 2nd 20-29yr / 3rd OVERALL

Coach Newt Hill 3rd 50-59yr (PatMcFadden displaying Coach Hill's Medal)

George Frattara = doorprise for $50 to Davids Bridal

 

Team Shot

 

 

 

 

 


9/11 Heroes Run
Aug 26, 2014, 8:08 pm

Archbishop Wood Wrestlers, Alumni, Parents and Fans.  We would like a good group of people to run in the 9/11 Heroes Run to benefit the Travis Manion Foundation. The race is in Doylestown and will be held on Sunday Sept. 7th, 2014. Please use this link to join our team at the 9/11 Heroes Run. https://www.eventbrite.com/e/2014-911-heroes-run-doylestown-pa-registration-11175242451?team_token=937343-91p2r

and this one to find out more about how the Travis Manion Foundation helps our returning soldiers and the families of our fallen soldiers. www.travismanion.org

 


GOLF OUTING - Sept 13th @ Northampton Valley Country Club.
Aug 5, 2014, 9:36 pm

WOOD ALUMNI, WRESTLING ALUMNI, BUSINESS OWNERS - We are looking for golfers and hole sponsors for the Archbishop Wood Wrestling Golf Outing to be  held on Saturday Sept.13th @ Northampton Valley Country Club. Please see below if you are interested Hit me up if you'd be down to join us or help out. Sponsors will be on display at our website and on a banner all year at home events and tournaments and clinics. Hope to see you all there.  

 

 


The Jack Donohue Wrestling Complex
Jun 24, 2014, 6:53 pm

It's been a long time coming but the wrestling facility at Archbishop Wood has been redeadicated The Jack Donohue Memorial Wrestling Complex.  Jack Donohue was a wrestling parent, lifelong booster and supporter, in addition to be scorekeeper for many season.  Whenever Wood Wrestling would be in need of equipment, uniforms or some other equipment, you could be sure the Jack Donohue was leading the charge to aquire it.

Please check out the photo's of the Jack Donohue Memorial Wrestling Complex here: http://woodwrestling.com/index.php?p=gallery&folder=1554124


NE Regional Info
Feb 27, 2014, 8:48 am

Wood qualified 5 wrestlers to the NE Regional

Jr. Chad Haegele repeated as District 12 Champion @ 113lbs

Fr. Chad Sheehan was the runner up at 160lbs

So. John Fasti was 4th @ 120lb

So. Matt Murray was 5th @ 195lb and Sr. Derek McDermott was 5th @ 152lb but was injured and will not be able to continue on.

 

SUBJECT: NORTHEAST REGIONAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT INFORMATION - 2014

SITE : Liberty High School (1115 Linden St, Bethlehem, PA)

DATE : Friday, February 28 and Saturday, March 1, 2014

TIME SCHEDULE

FRIDAY - Registration 2:45-3:15 pm Memorial Gym

Weigh-In .................................................. 3:15 pm

Coaches Meeting ..................................... 4:00 pm .......................... Faculty Dining Room Wrestling Begins....................................... 4:30 pm .......................... (4 mats)

Rounds wrestled Friday:

Prelimaries..........................................................(4 mats)

Quarterfinals........................Approximately 7:00pm..(4 mats)

Premlinary Consolation.......... Approximately 9:00pm...(4 mats)

 

SATURDAY - Weigh-In ................................. 8:15 am ....................... (+1 lb. allowance)

1st Round Consolations ............................. 9:30 am ....................... (4 mats)

Semi-Finals ................................................ 11:00 am ...................... (2 mats)

Consolations – 2nd Round ........................ 11:00 am ....................... (2 mats)

Consolations – 3rd Round.......................... 1:30 pm ......................... (4 mats)

Coaches Meeting ....................................... 4:30 pm .......................... Faculty Dining Room

Consolation Finals ..................................... 5:00 pm .......................... (2 mats)

Parade of Champions ................................ 6:15 pm

Championship Finals .................................. 6:30 pm ......................... (1 mat )


ADVANCEMENT : Into Regionals - District II (4); District XI (5); District XII (5) = 14

Into States - Three (3) from Regional Tournament

AWARDS : A trophy will be awarded to the team champion of the Regional Tournament. Medals will be awarded to the first four (4) placewinners.

 

TICKET SALES : All tickets will be sold at the door.

SERIES TICKETS (Sessions I,II,III) Adult = $20.00 / Student = $10.00

SERIES TICKETS (Sessions II & III) Adult = $14.00 / Student = $ 7.00

IND. SESSION I OR II Adult = $ 6.00 / Student = $ 3.00

FINALS TICKETS - SESSION III Adult = $8.00 / Student = $4.00


PCL/Section 8 Individual Tournament
Feb 18, 2014, 9:32 am
Archbishop Wood placed 3rd in the Philadelphia Catholic League Individual tournament today at Archbishop Ryan, which is the highest finish for Wood since the mid 2000's.
 
The Archbishop Wood Vikings had 2 Champions @ 113 Jr. Chad Haegele & @ 160 Fr. Chad Sheehan.  Chad Haegele (25-1) won by fall and had two decisions on the way to winning the 113lb title, become the 1st First team All-Catholic Wrestler for Wood since 2009.    Less then 1 hr later, Freshman Chad Sheehan (24-3), joined him as a 1st team All Catholic.   Sheehan  won the 160lb weight class with a decision and 2 pins in under a min including a 0:49 sec pin in the finals over Roman Catholic's Gerry Gaydosh.

Sr. Vince DiRienzo earned 2nd team All Catholic @ 170lbs.

3rd Team honors went to So. 120lber John Fasti, 152lbs Sr. Derek McDermott, and 195lbs So. Matt Murray.
 

Wood will advance 9 wrestlers to District 12 Championship this Saturday @ LaSalle HS. Top 5 will advance to the NE region in two weeks.

 

Congrates to all our Wrestlers for a great season and hopefully it'll last another 3 weeks.  Keep up the hard work. 


Page 1 2 3 4 5 6